Meet the Ophthalmology team

Key members of the Ophthalmology department

Administrative Team

Rima Uddin - Medical Personal Assistant

Mariama Sow  - Medical Personal Assistant

Abdulaziz Fatah  - Medical Personal Assistant

Lynn Anastasi  - Medical Personal Assistant

Leticia Bentil  - Medical Administrative Assistant

Paula Thomas
Eye Clinic Liason Officer (ECLO)

Consultant ophthalmic surgeons

Dr Yassir Abou-Rayyah
Oculoplastic, Lacrimal & Orbital Surgery

Mr Omar Warda (Hon)
Retinopathy of Prematurity and Non Accidental Injury

Mr Richard Bowman
General and Neuro-ophthalmology

Mr John Brooks
Glaucoma

Mr Rob Henderson
Vitreoretinal / Medical Retina and Genetic Eye Disease

Professor Ian Christopher Lloyd 
General, Anterior Segment and Genetic Eye Disease

Mr Will Moore
General and Anterior Segment

Ms Vasiliki Pantelli
General and Neuro-ophthalmology

Mr Harry Petrushkin (Hon)
Inflammatory Eye Disease

Professor Jugnoo Rahi (Hon)
General and Epidemiology

Ms Ameenat Lola Solebo (Hon)
General, Epidemiology and Inflammatory Eye Disease

Mr Chien Wong
Vitreoretinal

Mr Chetan Patel (Hon)
Vitreoretinal

Mr Ashwin Reddy (Hon)
Retinoblastoma

Ms Sri Gore

Oculoplastic, Lacrimal & Orbital Surgery

Ms Katie Williams

General, Strabismus & Genetic eye disease

Vision Science, The Tony Kriss Visual Electrophysiology Unit Team

Consultant Clinical Scientist

Specialist Clinical Scientists

Sian Handley: Specialist Clinical Scientist, Visual Electrophysiology and Eye Movements

Dr Oliver Marmoy: Specialist Clinical Scientist, Visual Electrophysiology and Imaging

Vision scientists:

Katrina Prise (Clinical Project Scientist)

Victoria Reynolds

Lisa Tucker

Dermot Roche (Clinical Imaging)

Sybil Grimsey

Wing Kin Tam

Lelija Lankauskaite

OVS STP trainees

Ajeeta Patel

Nadrique Simms

Ronan Wilcox

Shahnia Begum

Optometry

Lynne Speedwell - Head of Optometry

Specialist Optometrists:

Saira Akbarali

Joanne Randeree

Stephanie Figg

Shafquet Mohamed

Emily Searle

Reshma Pattani

Raimonda Bullaj (Research Optometrist)

Specialist Dispensing Opticians

Jessica Gowing (Senior DO)

Rosemary Wilson

Rachel Howitt

Orthoptists

Gurpreet Saini - Head Orthoptist

Specialist Orthoptists:

Kemmy Schwiebert

Sarah Cornelius

Sally Fung

Ayeesha Vithlani

Mira Modhwadia

Elizabeth Barrett

Toni White

Shanzey Khan

Psychology

Dr Lisa Brosh. Her role is funded by Fight Against Blindness