Meet the Paediatric Cardiology department

If you are visiting the hospital, please see our 'Our new visiting guideline after COVID-19' published in July 2022.

Key members of the Cardiology Service at Great Ormond Street Hospital (GOSH) include:

Consultant cardiologists

Dr Matthew Fenton
Chief of service for Heart and Lung Consultant Cardiologist, Heart Transplant

Professor Michael Burch
Director of Transplantation & Lead Cardiologist

Dr Graham Derrick
Consultant Cardiologist, Interventional Cardiologist

Dr Jacob Simmonds
Consultant Cardiologist, Heart Transplant

Dr Alessandro Giardini
Consultant Cardiologist - Inpatient

Dr Sachin Khambadkone
Consultant in Paediatric and Adolescent Cardiology, Interventional Cardiologist

Dr Martin Lowe
Consultant Cardiologist, Electrophysiology

Professor Jan Marek
Director of Echocardiography

Dr Helen Spencer
Respiratory Consultant

Dr Shankar Sridharan
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Luke Starling
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Elena Cervi
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Jasveer Mangat
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Michelle Carr
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Nathalie Dedieu
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Filip Kucera
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Florian Moenkemeyer
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Awat Ram
Specialty Doctor, Cardiology

Professor Andrew Taylor MD, MRCP, FRCR
Professor of Cardiovascular Imaging
Director of the Centre for Cardiovascular MR, Divisional Co-Chair and Divisional Director, West Division

Dr Robert Yates
Consultant Cardiologist and Deputy Chief, Heart and Lung Division

Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioners:

Liz Smith
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner- Lead

Rachael Broomfield
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Eleanor Constantinou
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Ruth Weavers
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Monika Sedlbauer
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Laura Fidge
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Hannah Thomas
Cardiac Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Clinical Physiology team

Emma Carter
Senior Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Sophie Marshall
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Alanna Morrison
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Shila Taylor
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Stacey James
Senior Cardiac Physiologist

Grace Rowland
Cardiac Physiologist

Christian Ndjoli-Cuba
Cardiac Physiologist

Fatima-Ezzahra Sawab
Cardiac Physiologist

Senior Management Team- Heart and Lung Division

Dagmar Gohil
Head of Nursing- Heart and Lung Division

David Chatterton
General Manager- Heart and Lung Division

Dr Daniel Lutman
Chief of Service- Heart and Lung Division

Samu Orava
Service Manager- Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery

Alissa Angelova
Service Manager- Respiratory, CICU,NICU,PICU & CATs

Darren Humphreys
Assistant Service Manager- Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery

Naanthiney Aplasamy
Team Lead- Cardiology and Cardiac Medical Placement

Bridget Zotti
Team Lead- Cardiology

CNS and ANP Team

Rachael Broomfield
Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Ruth Umney
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Eleanor Constantinou
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Monika Sedlbauer
(covering mat leave trainee)

Charlotte Tivy-Jones
CICU Trainee Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Grace Banks
CICU Trainee Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Angie Scarisbrick
Day Care Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Ruth Gorham
Cardiac Nurse Specialist - Cardiac Liaison

Maura O’Callaghan
ECMO/VAD

Lynn Pereira
ECMO / VAD

Miranda Porritt
Fetal

Janet Mallory
Fetal

Rebecca Jones
Mechanical Heart

Christiana Entwistle
Pulmonary hypertension

Malgorzata Seewoolall
Pulmonary hypertension

Denise McIntyre
Tracheal & thoracic

Amy Jenning
Tracheal & thoracic

Cillian Gray
Transition and adolescent/young persons care

Jo Hollis
Transition and adolescent/young persons care

Amanda Hawkyard
Transplant Heart & Lung

Sarah Mead-Regan
Transplant Heart & Lung

Kelly Slingsby
Heart Failure

Janet Mallory
Heart Failure

Helen Latch
Transplant Heart & Lung

Sophie Henwood
Transplant Heart & Lung

Nicole Low
Transplant Heart & Lung