Meet the Paediatric Cardiology department

Key members of the Cardiology Service include:

Consultant cardiologists

Dr Rachel Andrews
Consultant Cardiologist

Professor Michael Burch
Director of Transplantation & Lead Cardiologist

Dr Graham Derrick
Consultant Cardiologist, Interventional Cardiologist

Dr Matthew Fenton
Consultant Cardiologist, Heart Transplant

Dr Jacob Simmonds
Consultant Cardiologist, Heart Transplant

Dr Alessandro Giardini
Consultant Cardiologist - Inpatient

Dr Sachin Khambadkone
Consultant in Paediatric and Adolescent Cardiology, Interventional Cardiologist

Dr Martin Lowe
Consultant Cardiologist, Electrophysiology

Professor Jan Marek
Director of Echocardiography

Dr Helen Spencer
Respiratory Consultant

Dr Shankar Sridharan
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Luke Starling
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Elena Cervi
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Jasveer Mangat
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Michelle Carr
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Nathalie Dedieu
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Filip Kucera
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Evangelina Papathanasiou
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Florian Moenkeymeyer
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Awat Ram
Specialty Doctor, Cardiology

Professor Andrew Taylor MD, MRCP, FRCR
Professor of Cardiovascular Imaging
Director of the Centre for Cardiovascular MR, Divisional Co-Chair and Divisional Director, West Division

Dr Robert Yates
Consultant Cardiologist and Deputy Chief, Heart and Lung Division

Clinical Physiology team

Emma Carter
Senior Chief Cardiac Physiologist 

Alanna Morrison
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Shila Taylor
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Sophie Marshall
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Stacey Hill
Senior Cardiac Physiologist

Tom Greenslade
Senior Cardiac Physiologist

Grace Rowland
Cardiac Physiologist

Christian Ndjoli-Cuba
Cardiac Physiologist

Management team

Dagmar Gohil
Head of Nursing, Heart and Lung Division

Katherine Joel
General Manager, Heart and Lung Division

Dr Daniel Lutman
Chief of Service, Heart and Lung Division

Emily Trew
Service Manager, Heart and Lung Division

CNS and ANP Team

Rachael Broomfield
Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Ruth Umney
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Eleanor Constantinou
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Monika Sedlbauer
(covering mat leave trainee)

Charlotte Tivy-Jones
CICU Trainee Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Grace Banks
CICU Trainee Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Angie Scarisbrick
Day Care Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Ruth Gorham
Cardiac Nurse Specialist - Cardiac Liaison

Maura O’Callaghan
ECMO/VAD

Lynn Pereira
ECMO / VAD

Miranda Porritt
Fetal

Janet Mallory
Fetal

Jane Crook
Heart Failure

Sophie Neligan
Heart Failure

Rebecca Jones
Mechanical Heart

Rebecca Turquet
Pulmonary hypertension

Nicole Low
Pulmonary hypertension

Christiana Entwistle
Pulmonary hypertension

Malgorzata Seewoolall
Pulmonary hypertension

Denise McIntyre
Tracheal & thoracic

Amy Jenning
Tracheal & thoracic

Michelle Lambell
Transition and adolescent/young persons care

Amanda Hawkyard
Transplant Heart & Lung

Sarah Mead-Regan
Transplant Heart & Lung

Holly Stephens-Cooks
Transplant Heart & Lung

Helen Latch
Transplant Heart & Lung

Sophie Henwood
Transplant Heart & Lung