Meet the Respiratory Medicine and Transitional Care Unit team

Key members of the Respiratory Unit at Great Ormond Street Hospital include:

Consultants

Dr Colin Wallis MRCP, FRCPCH, MD, DCH  
Consultant Respiratory Paediatrician/Division Lead
Special interest: paediatric respiratory 

Dr Ranjan Suri MBChB, MRCPCH, MD 
Consultant Respiratory Paediatrician
Special interests: asthma, cystic fibrosis, respiratory illnesses and sleep disordered breathing 

Dr Paul Aurora MBBS, BSc(Hons), MSc, MRCP, PhD 
Consultant in Paediatric Respiratory Medicine and Lung Transplantation 

Dr Francois Abel MBChB, FRCPH, MD, GPSS
Consultant Respiratory Paediatrician
Special interests: paediatric sleep medicine, non invasive ventilation and general respiratory paediatrics

Dr Martin Samuels BSc MD FRCPCH
Consultant Respiratory Paediatrician
Special interests: respiratory control disorders, paediatric sleep and long term ventilation

Senior nursing staff

Ana Marote
Sister in Charge, Badger Ward 

Kate Harkus
Ward Sister, Transitional Care Unit

Lung Function Laboratory

Stephanie Rees
Senior Respiratory Physiologist
Special interests: pre-school testing and multiple breath washout testing

Gurminder Chana
Clinical Respiratory Physiologist 
Special interest: neuromuscular lung function testing  

Emma Fettes BSc Hons Physiology 
Senior Respiratory Physiologist
Special interests: pre-school testing and multiple breath washout testing

Dr Jane Kirkby PhD
Senior Respiratory Physiologist
Special interests: pre-school testing and multiple breath washout testing 

Rosemary O'Meara
Respiratory/Sleep Physiologist
Special interests: respiratory physiology and the role of lung function results in the diagnosis of a disease, and full polysomnography testing in children.

Sleep Laboratory

Aidan Laverty BSc(Hons) MSc MBCS 
Principal Clinical Physiologist (Respiratory/Sleep)
Special interests: applications of IT to healthcare and health informatics

Kylie Russo RPSGT
Chief Sleep Physiologist

Matthew Davies RPSGT
Senior Sleep Physiologist

Sue Mills RPSGT
Senior Sleep Physiologist

Joseph Gannon
Senior Sleep Physiologist

Rupinder Bhogal
Senior Sleep Physiologist

Sijo Kollanur
Senior Sleep Physiologist

Ceren Ahmet
Sleep Physiologist

Emily Stretton
Sleep Physiologist

Amy Bealey 
Sleep Physiologist

Ansel Godinho 
Sleep Physiologist

Alice Byrne 
Sleep Physiologist 

Rosemary O'Meara 
Respiratory/Sleep Physiologist 
Special interests: respiratory physiology and the role of lung function results in the diagnosis of a disease, and full polysomnography testing in children.

Administration staff

Secretaries 

Helen Morris 
Medical PA to Dr Colin Wallis and Dr Ranjan Suri

Carol Wragg
Medical PA to Cystic Fibrosis Team

Niraj Shah 
Medical PA to Dr Paul Aurora, Dr Francois Abel and Dr Elaine Chan

Tracy Sedgemore 
Senior Administrator (General Respiratory and Respiratory Sleep Team) 

Ward administration

Alejandra Godoy 
Miffy Ward Administrator

Yoko Speechley 
Badger Ward Clinician's Assistant

Management

Anne Layther 
Divisional Director of Operations, West Division 

Allan Goldman
Divisional Co-Chair and Divisional Director, West Division

Andrew Taylor
Divisional Co-Chair and Divisional Director, West Division

Andrew Gralton
Head of Nursing, Cardiorespiratory Unit