Meet the Physiotherapy team

Members of the Physiotherapy department at Great Ormond Street Hospital:

Head of Physiotherapy

Chantelle Sculfor- Service Manager

Pain and Mental Health

Rachel Naunton
Special interest: pain, fatigue, functional symptoms, mental health, communication

Haemophilia

Melanie Bladen
Special interest: Haemophilia

Nicola Hubert
Special interest: Haemophilia

Neuromuscular

Marion Main
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Lianne Abbott
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Nicola Burnett
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Stephanie Wadsworth
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Jose Longatto

Special interest: Neuromuscular

Bethanie Toft

Special interest: Neuromuscular

Neurology

Lucy Alderson 
Special interests: Acute neurology, Neurosurgery, Gait

Jude Kay 
Special interests: Acute neurology, Neurosurgery

Danny Bell

Special interests: Neurology, Neuro Oncology

Lucy Waller 
Special interests: Haematology, Oncology

Sophie Truman

Special interests: Haematology, Oncology

Michelle Wood 
Special interests: Neuromedical, EB

Carey Eldred

Special interests: Neuromedical

Edel de Buitleir

Special interests: Plastics

Neurodisability

Stephanie Cawker 
Special interests: Neurodisability, Tone management, Orthotics, Neuro-orthopaedics, Gait

Lesley Katchburian 
Special interest: Neurodisability- Botox

Xanthe Hodgson 
Special interest: Neurodisability- Botox

Danielle Bastick
Special interest: Neurodisability- OI Service

Emilie Hupin
Special interest: Neurodisability OI Service

Josie Scerri 
Special interest: Neurodisability

Deepti Chugh
Special interest: SDR

Aneeta Gandekar
Special interests: SDR

Alice Walker
Special interest: SDR

Katharine Philips
Special interest: Neurodisability

Clare Rapier

Special interest: Neurodisability- OI Service

Sabina Pieroni

Special interest: Neurodisability

Nicola Thorpe

Special interests: Neurodisability

Orthopaedics

Debbie Jackson 
Special interests: Limb lengthening, Cerebral palsy

Cristina Rafter 
Special interests: Cerebral palsy, Spina bifida

Mia Dunkley 
Special interest: Ponseti

Sarah Harmar
Special interests: Spinal, Hydrotherapy

Suzanne Close 
Special interests: Spinal

Aimi Armitage
Special interest: Spinal

Tessa Burnett

Special interests: Spinal

Alice Hipwell
Special interest: Neuro/Orthopaedic

Eleanor Simmons

Special interest: Neuro/Orthopaedic

Kerry McLaughlin
Special interest: Limb Reconstruction

Emma Bewick

Special Interest: General Orthopaedic/ Limb Reconstruction

Evette Parnell

Special interest: Ponseti

Cardio-respiratory

Emma Shkurka

Special interest: Cardiothoracic transplant CICU, ECMO/VAD, Lung Ultrasound

Wendy Nolan
Special interests: Cardiac Intensive Care Unit (CICU), Cystic Fibrosis

Lizzie Johnson

Special interests: Cardiac Intensive Care Unit (CICU)

Lee Carter

Special interest: Cardiothoracic transplant

Nicki Barker
Special interest: Paediatric and Neonatal Intensive Care Units (PICU/NICU)

Charlotte Donovan
Special interest: Paediatric and Neonatal intensive care (PICU/NICU)

Helen Mercer
Special interest: Paediatric and Neonatal Intensive Care (PICU/NICU)

Louisa Hill 
Special interest: Cystic fibrosis

Helen Douglas
Special interest: Cystic fibrosis

Lisa Edel

Special interest: Neuromuscular/Respiratory

Rheumatology

Sue Maillard 
Special interests: Juvenile dermatomyosits, Hypermobility, Complex regional pain syndrome

Lauren Stone
Special interest: Rheumatology

Kim McKenzie
Special interest: Rheumatology

Kathryn Foy

Special interest: Rheumatology

IPP (International Private Patients)

Amy Bridge
Special interest: Private Patients, Acute Neurology, Haematology, Oncology

Orthotics

Bracken Pluckrose
Orthotist (Tue, Fri)

Sarah Hendy
Orthotist (Tue, Thur)

Claire Mackenzie
Orthotist (Mon, Wed Fri)

Jack Choong
Orthotist (Mon,Thur)

Kiara Ives
Orthotist

Katie Baurer
Neuromuscular Clinical Specialist Orthotist (Wed)

Joshua Young
Neuromuscular Clinical Specialist Orthotist (Wed)

Rotational physiotherapists

Zoe Vamplew

Jemma Woyda

Rowen Seglah

Kelly Hughes

Kelly Klein

Becca Spear

Sarah Gunning

Charlotte Sanders

Gabrielle Meredith

Maria Thaller

Melanie Horton

Melissa Goktogan

Physiotherapy assistants

Emma Finnis
Special interest: Neurology

Catherine Moloney

Special interest: Haematology, Oncology

Harriet Mallender
Special interest: Neuromuscular

James Deady
Special interest: Rheumatology

Lok Si (Jess) Ho

Special interest: Rheumatology

Philippa Columbell 
Special interest: Orthopaedics

Neil Francis

Special Interest: Respiratory

Agnieszka Rozborska
Special Interest: SDR/Neurodisability

Research physiotherapists

Evelin Milev

Special interest: Neuromuscular

Amy Wolfe

Special interest: Neuromuscular

Victoria Selby
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Annemarie Rowher

Special interest: Neuromuscular

Catherine Rye

Special interest: Neuromuscular

Phil Harniess
Special interests: Senior Research Physiotherapist 

Gill Waite
Special interests: Senior Research Physiotherapist 

Deepti Chugh

Special interest: Senior Research Physiotherapist

Administrative staff

Paula Rotchell
Physiotherapy and Orthotic Service Co-Ordinator

Jenefa Soni

Physiotherapy Administrator ( Part Time)

Rejaul Karim
Appliances Officer