Meet the Rheumatology team

Key members of the Rheumatology department at Great Ormond Street Hospital (GOSH) include:

Consultants

Clarissa Pilkington
Clinical Lead
Special interests: lupus and dermatomyositis

Sandrine Lacassagne
Consultant
Special interests: bone inflammation, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, JIA-associated uveitis, non-JIA associated uveitis, adnexal inflammation, fever and ERA

Despina Eleftheriou
Honorary Consultant
Special interests: systematic vasculitis, cerebrovascular inflammation, scleroderma, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, myositis and lupus in adolescents

Lucy Wedderburn
Head of the Institute of Child Health's (ICH) Rheumatology Unit, Honorary Consultant and Professor in Paediatric Rheumatology
Special interests: arthritis, dermatomyositis and basic scientific research

Clive Edelsten
Honorary Consultant and Medical Ophthalmologist

Paul Brogan
Honorary Consultant and Reader at ICH
Special interests: vasculits and fever

Muthana Al Obaidi
Consultant
Special Interests: Juvenile idiopathic arthritis, Systemic lupus erythematosus, juvenile dermatomyositis, inflammatory and non-inflammatory musculoskeletal pain

Kiran Nistala
Honorary Consultant and Researcher at UCL
Specialist interest: JDM

Corinne Fisher
Arthritis Research UK Clinical Research Fellow Adolescent Rheumatology

Clinical Nurse Specialists

Rheumatology team
Members of the Rheumatology team with colleagues at the GOSH staff awards

Yvonne Glackin
Clinical Nurse Specialist and Research Nurse

Ruth McGowan 
Clinical Nurse Specialist (Pelican Ward)

Karen Wynne
Clinical Nurse Specialist in Rheumatology and Vasculitis

Amber Richardson
Clinical Nurse Specialist

Christine Twomey
Clinical Nurse Specialist

Podiatrist

Jill Ferrari
Podiatrist (at GOSH on Tuesdays)

Specialist physiotherapists

Susan Maillard
Clinical Specialist Physiotherapist in Paediatric Rheumatology

Lauren Trotman
Physiotherapist

Ruth Bayliss
Physiotherapist

Kim Noar
Physiotherapist

Stephanie Lizzio
Physiotherapist

Ajay Sherchan
Physiotherapy Assistant

William Bournes
Physiotherapy Assistant

Occupational therapists

Sarah Francis
Highly Specialist Occupational Therapist

Joanna Anderson
Highly Specialist Occupational Therapist

Psychologists

Ruchi Bakshi
Clinical Psychologist

Ewa Nowotny
Clinical Psychologist

Social Workers

Phil Marsden
Social Worker – Non-Inflammatory Rheumatology

Liz Muscat
Social Worker - Inflammatory Rheumatology

Pelican Ward/Ambulatory

Lara Odumosu
Sister

Bryony Aldous
Nurse Practitioner

Laura May
Nurse Practitioner

Lisette Hill
Nurse Practitioner

Administration

Jheni Morrison
Patient Pathway Lead

Jill Hartley
Secretary

Abigail Massiah
Secretary

Amy Squire
Secretary

Claire Fitzgerald
Admin Assistant (Blood tests)

Fatima Ali
Pelican Ward Adminstrator

Mannikkam Rathakrishnan
Pelican Ward Coordinator

Sandro Mora Zhunio
Patient Pathway Assistant