Meet the Rheumatology team

PLEASE NOTE in the light of the current coronavirus (COVID-19) situation, the Rheumatology team has created a handy guidance FAQ document available below:

Coronavirus (COVID-19) – information for children, young people and families from the Rheumatology team.pdf (668.77 KB) 

Key members of the Rheumatology department at Great Ormond Street Hospital (GOSH) include:

Consultants

Clarissa Pilkington
Chief of Service for Blood, Cells and Cancer Division
Special interests: lupus and dermatomyositis

Clinical Lead
Professor of Vasculitis and Honorary Consultant Paediatric Rheumatologist
Special interests: vasculits and fever
 

Sandrine Lacassagne
Consultant
Special interests: bone inflammation, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, JIA-associated uveitis, non-JIA associated uveitis, adnexal inflammation, fever and ERA

Professor and Honorary Consultant in Paediatric Rheumatology
Head of Infection, Immunity and Inflammation Research and Teaching Department
Co-Director of Education (Clinical Academics)

Lucy Wedderburn
Head of the Institute of Child Health's (ICH) Rheumatology Unit, Honorary Consultant and Professor in Paediatric Rheumatology
Special interests: arthritis, dermatomyositis and basic scientific research

Clive Edelsten
Honorary Consultant and Medical Ophthalmologist

Muthana Al Obaidi
Consultant
Special Interests: Juvenile idiopathic arthritis, Systemic lupus erythematosus, juvenile dermatomyositis, inflammatory and non-inflammatory musculoskeletal pain
 

Nick Lessof
General Paediatrician with an Interest in Rheumatology

Corinne Fisher
Honorary Adolescent Rheumatologist

Elena Moratis
Consultant
 
Charalampia Papadopoulou
Consultant

Clinical Nurse Specialists

Ruth McGowan 
Clinical Nurse Specialist (Pelican Ward)

Karen Wynne
Clinical Nurse Specialist in Rheumatology and Vasculitis

Yvonne Glackin

Clinical Nurse Specialist

Amber Putland (nee Richardson)
Clinical Nurse Specialist

Christine Twomey
Clinical Nurse Specialist

Podiatrist

Jill Ferrari
Podiatrist (at GOSH on Tuesdays)

Specialist Physiotherapists

Susan Maillard
Clinical Specialist Physiotherapist in Paediatric Rheumatology

Lauren Stone (nee Trotman)
Physiotherapist

Kathryn Foy
Physiotherapist

Kim McKenzie
Physiotherapist

Jeremy Hasson
Physiotherapist
 

James Deady
Physiotherapy Assistant

Lok Si (Jess) Ho
Physiotherapy Assistant

Occupational Therapists

Sarah Francis
Highly Specialist Occupational Therapist

Tracy Connolly
Highly Specialist Occupational Therapist

Psychologists

Emma Piepenstock
Clinical Psychologist
 
Rebecca Arnold
Clinical Psychologist
 

Emily Barrasin
Clinical Psychologist

Ruchi Bakshi
Clinical Psychologist

Melanie Hallam
Placement Student
 
 
 

Social Workers

Liz Muscat
Social Worker – Non-Inflammatory Rheumatology

Pelican Ward/Ambulatory

Carol Campbell
Sister

Bryony Wicker (nee Aldous)
Advanced Nurse Practitioner

Ian Steele
Nurse Practitioner

Administration

Jheni Morrison
Patient Pathway Lead

Jill Hartley
Medical PA

Abigail Massiah
Medical PA

Natasha Brown
Medical PA

Evelyn Sado
Data Performance Coordinator
 

Mariama Sow
Pelican Ward Adminstrator

 

Iyoni Skerritt
Pelican Ward Adminstrator

Mannikkam Rathakrishnan
Pelican Ward Coordinator

Grace Douglas
Patient Pathway Assistant
 
Vanisha Patel
Clinical Coordinator
 
 

Management Team

Clarissa Pilkington - Chief of Service for Blood, Cells and Cancer Division

Professor Paul Brogan - Speciality Lead

Emma Gilbert - Directorate Matron, Nursing Management

Esther Dontoh - General Manager for Blood, Cells and Cancer

Yolanda Adjepong - Service Manager