Meet the Radiology team

The Radiology Department is housed within the Operations and Images Directorate.

Key members of the Radiology Department include:

Radiology Management

Eithne Polke
Chief of Service, Operations and Images

Tim Liversedge
Deputy Chief of Service, Operations and Images

Clare Simcock
Lead Radiographer, Radiology

Nick Towndrow
General Manager, Operations and Images

Ciara McMullin
Head of Nursing and Patient Experience, Operations and Images

Josie Dorney 
Radiology Service Manager

Ivona Ojo
Matron

Laura Sinclair
Matron

Consultant Radiologists

Radiology Speciality Leads

Dr Alistair Calder BMBCh FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialty Lead for Body Radiology

Dr Samantha Chippington BM BS BMedSci FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Radiologist
Specialist Lead for Interventional Radiology

Dr Kshitij Mankad
Consultant Paediatric Neuroradiologist
Specialty Lead for Neuro Radiology

Interventional Radiologists

Dr Samantha Chippington BM BS BMedSci FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Radiologist
Specialist interests: Paediatric intervention with special interest in gastro and tracheal intervention

Dr Alex M Barnacle BM MRCP FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Radiologist
Specialist interests: The diagnosis and management of vascular anomalies and paediatric renal stone disease

Dr Sam Stuart BSc MBBS FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Radiologist
Specialist interests: Paediatric intervention, ablative therapies, embolotherapy and vascular intervention

Dr Premal A Patel BSc(Hons) MBBS MRCS FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Radiologist
Specialist interests: Treatment of paediatric renovascular hypertension, vascular anomalies, cryoablation, paediatric vascular access

Dr Kishore Minhas MBChB MSc FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Radiologist
Specialist interests: Paediatric hepatobiliary intervention, paediatric renovascular intervention, paediatric venous access.

Dr Adam Rennie MB BS, BMSc, FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Interventional Neuroradiologist
Specialist interests: Endovascular treatment of vascular disorders of the brain and spine. Chemotherapy for retinoblastoma.

Dr Fergus Robertson MA MBBS MRCP FRCR
Consultant Interventional Neuroradiologist
Specialist interests: Vascular intervention involving the brain, head and neck, and spine in adults and children

Neuroradiologists

Dr Kshitij Mankad
Consultant Paediatric Neuroradiologist
Specialist interests: Neuro-oncology, immune mediated diseases in children, trauma imaging, radiology quality and improvement models

Dr Felice D’Arco 
Consultant Paediatric Neuroradiologist
Specialist interests: Neuro-oncology, head and neck and audiology.

Body Radiologists

Dr Owen Arthurs MB BChir MA PhD MRCPCH FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Academic Paediatric Radiology, non-accidental and post mortem imaging

Dr Lorenzo Biassoni MSc FRCP FEBNM
Consultant Paediatric Nuclear Medicine Physician
Specialist interests: Paediatric nuclear medicine, paediatric oncology and nephrourology

Dr Alistair Calder BMBCh FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Cardiothoracic imaging, skeletal dysplasia and intensive care imaging

Dr Marina Easty MBBS BSc MRCP FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Paediatric nuclear medicine and general paediatric radiology

Dr Melanie P Hiorns MBBS, MRCP, FRCR
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Uroradiology, urogenital radiology and radiology of the gastrointestinal tract

Dr Paul Humphries
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: whole body MR imaging and functional body MR imaging for oncological and inflammatory disorders, rheumatalogical imaging with MRI and ultrasound, imaging of congenital urogenitary abnormalities

Dr Kieran McHugh MB, BCh, BAO (NUI), FRCR, FRCPI, DCH
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Paediatric oncology, gastro/urology imaging and musculoskeletal imaging

Dr Oystein Olsen
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interest: Paediatric body MRI

Dr Catherine M Owens BSc. MBBS. MRCP. FRCR currently on sabbatical
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Cardiorespiratory radiology and radiology in immunocompromised patients

Dr Tom Watson
Consultant Paediatric Radiologist
Specialist interests: Abdominal MRI and ultrasound for assessment of oncological, infectious and inflammatory disorders, MRI and ultrasound of the small and large bowel, contrast-enhanced ultrasound

Modality Leads

Jessica Cooper
Superintendent Radiographer
Modality: MRI

Gillian Dartnell
Superintendent Radiographer
Modality: Interventional Radiology and Cardiac Angiography

Gemma Heath
Superintendent
Modality: Nuclear Medicine

Tom Minden
Superintendent Radiographer
Modality: CT

Katy Budhan-Mills
Superintendent Radiographer
Modality: Generals

Fariba Williams
Superintendent Radiographer
Modality: Ultrasound

Administration

Josie Dorney
Service Manager

Ellis Wells
Assistant Service Manager

Nicki Kassler
Assistant Service Manager

Amanda Kelsey
Compliance and Governance Manager

Play specialists

Caroline Allen
Play Specialist (Thursday—Friday)

Denise Cochrane
Play Specialist (Monday—Wednesday)

Contact the Radiology Department

Radiology Department

General enquiries:

Great Ormond Street Hospital
Great Ormond Street
London
WC1N 3JH

Telephone number: 020 7829 8615

For urgent questions outside of office hours please call the switchboard on 020 7405 9200.