Meet the Specialist Neonatal and Paediatric Surgery (SNAPS) team

Key members of the Specialist Neonatal and Paediatric Surgery (SNAPS) include:

Lead Consultant

Miss Kate Cross BMed (Hons) FRACS (Paed Surg)
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Speciality Lead for Specialist Neonatal and Paediatric Surgery
Specialist interests: Neonatal surgery, laparoscopic and thoracoscopic surgery, lead oncology surgeon for SNAPS

Consultants

Mr Joseph Curry MBBS FRCS(Eng) FRCS (Paed Surg)
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Specialist interests: Neonatal surgery, lower GI surger, laparoscopy and surgical training

Professor Paolo De Coppi MD PhD
NIHR Professor of Paediatric Surgery
Reader and Section Head - Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine, Developmental Biology and Cancer Programme, UCL Institute of Child Health
Specialist interest: Tissue engineering, thoracoscopic and laparoscopic surgery, neonatal surgery, lead pancreatic surgeon for SNAPS.

Kate Cross BMed Hons FRACS (Paed Surg)
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Specialist interests: Neonatal surgery, laparoscopic surgery, oncology surgery and training for junior doctors

Mr Simon Blackburn BSc(Hons) MBBS MEd FRCS (Paed Surg)
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Special interests: Neonatal surgery, gastrointestinal surgery, minimally invasive surgery and surgical education.

Mr Stefano Giuliani FRCS (Eng) MD (Ita) MD (USA) PhD
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Special interests: Neonatal surgery, gastrointestinal surgery, oncology and clinical research.

Ms Dhanya Mullassery PhD, FRCS (Paed Surg)
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Special interests: upper gastrointestinal surgery, thoracic surgery and oncosurgery, surgical training. 

Miss Joanna Stanwell MA (Hons) MB BChir FRCS (Paed Surg)
Consultant Neonatal and Paediatric Surgeon
Special interests: neonatal and upper gastrointestinal surgery, laparoscopy, medical education, quality improvement

Senior nursing staff

Jilly Hale
Divisional Assistant Chief Nurse, Barrie Division
Surgical Wards, Audiology and Dentistry

Nathan Askew
Lead Nurse
Surgical Wards, Audiology and Dentistry

Catherine Stuart
Ward Manager/Sister
Puffin and Woodpecker

Fiona Rundle
Ward Manager/Sister
Chameleon Ward

Caroline Gainsbury
Discharge Liaison Sister

Helen Johnson
Clinical Nurse Specialist (stoma care)

Monika Morova
Clinical Nurse Specialist (stoma care)