[Skip to content]

.

Privacy

Great Ormond Street Hospital is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our web site.

By using this site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall endeavour to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

What personal information do we collect?


We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us (for example, registering on a discussion board), order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information.

By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to this website, or by using this site, you automatically give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Other information we collect


If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this web site, we will collect information about your visit. This information will not personally identify you. It relates to
(i) the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site
(ii) the type of browser and operating system you use
(iii) the date and time of your visit, 

(iv) demographic and interest information from Google,   

(v) the pages you visit, and
(vi) the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable).

Why do we collect information, including personal information?

 

We collect information to help us improve our web service and the information available to users, make each visit more rewarding and enable online interaction with GOSH.

How do we use your information?

 

We will use your information (personal or otherwise) to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

The data we collect is used in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to monitor the use of our website and to research our users' behaviour, demographics and interests. This allows us to gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the website and, therefore, improve our service to you and to the hospital. By using the demographic and interest reports, we are able to tailor sections of the website for the people who use it and in particular for the patients and their parents.

Any information (personal or otherwise) we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Your information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way, other than described in this policy or as required by law, unless you agree.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction and for police investigations.

Security of information

 


Great Ormond Street hospital is responsible for holding the data it collects from you securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we use our best endeavours to protect your information, Great Ormond Street Hospital cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use cookies

 

Great Ormond Street Hospital uses cookies to monitor the usage of our website. A cookie is a small text file we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website remembers who you are when you return. It also tracks statistics such as how you arrived at the site, your time of arrival, the pages that you looked at and how long you stayed on the website.
This information helps us to improve our website.

The information we collect through cookies is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

To find out more about cookies and how you can disable them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The accuracy of your information

 

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. If you inform us, or we become aware, of any inaccuracies in the information it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you which is out of date or which is no longer required.

Users 16 years and under

 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Great Ormond Street Hospital website.  Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Other websites

 

Our web-site contains links to other web sites belonging to third parties and we reserve the right to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to You Tube and Facebook as regularly as we choose. We reserve the right to include content from sites including but not limited to You Tube & Facebook. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites.  You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy.

Changes to the policy

 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the e-mail address you have given us or by an announcement on this site.  Your continued use of this site, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Access rights

 

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you from using this website.  If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please write to us or email us at the addresses given below enclosing your postal details:

Company Secretary
Executive Offices
Paul O'Gorman Building
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust
London
WC1N 3JH

anna.ferrant@gosh.nhs.uk

Please ensure that you provide a contact name and address when making your request. It will be helpful to us and speed up the processing of your request if you could be as specific as possible about the information you require. However, you don’t have to state why you want the information.

Copies of information held about a child who has used the website can only be requested by that child or a person with parental responsibility for that child.

Privacy queries

 

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at the above address.

Thank you for visiting our site.

 

Last updated 3.11.11