Meet the Physiotherapy team

Members of the Physiotherapy department at Great Ormond Street Hospital:

Joint Heads of Physiotherapy

Catherine Dunne

Karen Edwards

Pain and Mental Health

Efrat Thau Zuchman
Special interest: Adolescent Mental Health/Pain

Rachel Naunton
Special interest: Adolescent Mental Health/Pain

Haemophilia

Melanie Bladen
Special interest: Haemophilia

Nicola Hubert
Special interest: Haemophilia

Neuromuscular

Marion Main
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Lianne Abbott
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Jordan Butler 
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Stephanie Wadsworth
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Lisa Edel
Special interest: Neuromuscular/Respiratory

Neurology

Lucy Alderson 
Special interests: Acute neurology, neurosurgery, gait

Jude Kay 
Special interests: Acute neurology, neurosurgery and plastics

Lucy Waller 
Special interests: Haematology, oncology

Michelle Wood 
Special interests: Neuromedical, EB

Neurodisability

Stephanie Cawker 
Special interests: Neurodisability, tone management, orthotics, neuro-orthopaedics, gait

Lesley Katchburian 
Special interest: Neurodisability- Botox

Xanthe Hodgson 
Special interest: Neurodisability- Botox

Karen Edwards 
Special interest: Neurodisability- OI Service

Emilie Hupin
Special interest: Neurodisability OI Service

Josie Scerri 
Special interest: Neurodisability

Deepti Chugh
Special interest: SDR

Alice Walker
Special interest: SDR

Katharine Philips
Special interest: SDR

Ricarda Tilmann 
Special interest: Neurodisability-

Orthopaedics

Debbie Jackson 
Special interests: Limb lengthening, cerebral palsy

Cristina Rafter 
Special interests: Cerebral palsy, spina bifida

Mia Dunkley 
Special interest: Ponseti

Sarah Harmar
Special interests: Spinal, hydrotherapy

Aimi McEwan
Special interest: Spinal

Cheryl Pretty
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Johann Delport
Special Interest: Limb lengthening

Laura Jeffrey 
Special interest: Neuro/Orthopaedic

Cardio-respiratory

Catherine Dunne 
Special interests: Cardiac Intensive Care unit (CICU), tracheal surgery, ventilation weaning

Nicki Barker
Special interest: Paediatric and Neonatal Intensive Care Units (PICU/NICU)

Charlotte Hull
Special interest: Paediatric and Neonatal intensive care (PICU/NICU)

Helen Mercer
Special interest: Paediatric and Neonatal
 Intensive Care (PICU/NICU)

Louisa Hill 
Special interest: Cystic fibrosis

Niala De Beaumont
Special interest: Cystic fibrosis

Emma Shkurka 
Special interest: Cardiothoracic transplant

Rheumatology

Sue Maillard 
Special interests: Juvenile dermatomyosits, hypermobility, complex regional pain syndrome

Lauren Trotman
Special interest: Rheumatology

Ruth Bayliss
Special interest: Rheumatology

Kim Noar 
Special interest: Rheumatology

IPP (International Private Patients)

Asia Kujawa
Special interest: Private Patients

Orthotics

Lisa Mitchell
Clinical Specialist Orthotist (Mon Tue Wed)

Sarah Hendy
Orthotist (Mon, Tue)

Bracken Pluckrose 
Orthotist (Thu, Fri)

Laura Cruickshank
Orthotist (Tue, Wed, Fri)

Duncan Marchbanks
Neuromuscular Clinical Specialist Orthotist (Wed)

Katie Baurer
Neuromuscular Clinical Specialist Orthotist (Wed)

Rotational physiotherapists

Wendy Hough

Louise Anderson

Shirley Hallett

Harry Herbert

Lizzie Johnson

Amy Bridge

Carol Cunningham

Sophie Truman

Lisa Brumley

Zoe Cotton

Physiotherapy assistants

Emma Finnis
Special interest: Neurology

Evette Parnell 
Special interest: Ponseti

Jose Longatto
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Alan Duarte
Special interest: Rheumatology

Ajay Sherchan 
Special interest: Rheumatology

Philippa Columbell 
Special interest: Orthopaedics

Fran Page
Special Interest: Respiratory

Agnieszka Rozborska
Special Interest: SDR/Neurodisability

Research physiotherapists

Eleanor Main 
Special interest: cardiorespiratory

Harriet Shannon 
Special interest: cardiorespiratory

Sarah Rand 
Special interest: cystic fibrosis

Victoria Selby
Special interest: Neuromuscular

Administrative staff

Paula Rotchell
Physiotherapy and Orthotic Administrator

Rejaul Karim
Appliances Officer