Meet the Cardiology team

Key members of the Cardiology Service include:

Consultant cardiologists

Dr Dominic Abrams
Consultant Cardiologist, Electrophysiology

Dr Rachel Andrews
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Kate Bull
Consultant

Professor Michael Burch
Director of Transplantation & Lead Cardiologist

Professor John Deanfield
Professor of Cardiology & Academic Head

Dr Graham Derrick
Consultant Cardiologist, Interventional Cardiologist

Dr Matthew Fenton
Consultant Cardiologist, Heart Transplant

Dr Alessandro Giardini
Consultant Cardiologist - Inpatient

Dr Marina Hughes DPhil, MRCP, FRACP
Consultant Cardiologist, Clinical Lead, Cardiac MRI

Dr Sachin Khambadkone
Consultant in Paediatric and Adolescent Cardiology, Interventional Cardiologist

Dr Martin Lowe
Consultant Cardiologist, Electrophysiology

Dr Jan Marek
Director of Echocardiography

Dr Helen Spencer
Respiratory Consultant

Dr Shankar Sridharan
Consultant Cardiologist

Dr Ian Sullivan
Consultant Cardiologist, Fetal

Professor Andrew Taylor MD, MRCP, FRCR
Professor of Cardiovascular Imaging
Director of the Centre for Cardiovascular MR, Divisional Co-Chair and Divisional Director, West Division

Dr Robert Yates
Consultant Cardiologist

Clinical Physiology team

Shila Taylor
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Clare Hanrahan
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Gareth Hall
Chief Cardiac Physiologist

Annalysse Crozier
Senior Cardiac Physiologist

Alanna Morrison
Senior Cardiac Physiologist

Sophie Marshall
Cardiac Physiologist

Kieran Hain
Cardiac Physiologist

Stacey Hill
Cardiac Physiologist

Tom Greenslade
Cardiac Physiologist 

Management team

Andrew Gralton
Head of Nursing, Cardiorespiratory Unit

Anne Layther
Divisional Director of Operations, West Division

CNS and ANP Team

Rachael Broomfield
Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Melanie Collins
Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Caroline Hinton
Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Ruth Umney
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Eleanor Constantinou
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Elizabeth Nuttall-Collins
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Monika Sedlbauer (covering mat leave trainee)

Vicky Jenkins (currently on mat leave)
Trainee Nurse Practitioner

Charlotte Tivy-Jones
CICU Trainee Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Grace Banks
CICU Trainee Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Angie Scarisbrick
Day Care Cardiac Nurse Practitioner

Nina Taylor
Cardiac Nurse Specialist - Home monitoring programme for congenital heart conditions

Heather Pozzo
Cardiac Nurse Specialist - Fragile Baby Team

Ruth Gorham
Cardiac Nurse Specialist - Cardiac Liaison

Charlotte Dawson
Cystic Fibrosis

Frances Choudhry
Cystic Fibrosis (community based)

Lynsay Kinnaird
Cystic Fibrosis

Eve Kirkham (other 0.5 Miffy)
Cystic Fibrosis

Maura O’Callaghan
ECMO/VAD

Lynn Pereira
ECMO / VAD

Miranda Porritt
Fetal

Lucy Panesar
Fetal

Jane Crook
Heart Failure

Sophie Neligan
Heart Failure

Nicola Donoghue
Heart Failure

Joanne Miles
Infant Lung Function

Ella Field
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Nicola Callaghan
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Helen Walsh
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Megan Elisha Hudson
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Katy Maguire (covering Emma Lord mat leave)
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Eric Ogbogbo
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Chris Gaidhu-Withell
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Keri Ann Ince
Inherited Cardiovascular Disease

Rebecca Jones
Mechanical Heart

Marie-Anne Kelly
Neonatal Nurse

Victoria Robinson
Non invasive ventilation

Garry Rendle
Non invasive ventilation

Esther Rose
Paediatric liaison sister

Petra Schroff
Paediatric liaison sister

Lisa Cooke (secondment)
Paediatric liaison sister

Katie Dettmer
Paediatric liaison sister

Rebecca Turquet
Pulmonary hypertension

Kathy Drummond
Pulmonary hypertension

Christiana Marjot
Pulmonary hypertension

Claudia Dacosta
Pulmonary hypertension

Malgorzata Seewoolall
Pulmonary hypertension

Denise McIntyre
Tracheal & thoracic

Neil McIntosh
Tracheal & thoracic

Lindsay-Kay
Transition and adolescent/young persons care

Amanda Hawkyard
Transplant Heart & Lung

Sarah Mead-Regan
Transplant Heart & Lung

Laura Fidge
Transplant Heart & Lung

Helen Latch
Transplant Heart & Lung

Sophie Henwood
Transplant Heart & Lung

Shelly Allum
Transplant Heart & Lung

Hayley Battle
Transplant Heart & Lung

Laura Hale (SLA from Whittigton)
Complex asthma care

Colette Datt
Complex asthma care

Rachel Griffin
Complex asthma care

Mark Clements
CATS ANPS/TNP

Cathy Roberts
CATS ANPS/TNP

Emma Sturgess
CATS ANPS/TNP

Helen Drennan
CATS nurse specialist

Gail Murphy
CATS nurse specialist

Dr Allan Goldman
Divisional Co-Chair and Divisional Director, West Division