Meet the Ophthalmology team

Key members of the Ophthalmology department include:

Consultant ophthalmic surgeons

Dr Yassir Abou-Rayyah 
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Oculoplastics, Lacrimal, and Orbital surgery

Mr Richard Bowman
Head of the Fellowship training programme
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Strabismus, Cataract, General Paediatric Ophthalmology

Mr Robert Henderson
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Medical Retina and Genetics, Vitreo-Retinal surgery, Cataract, General Paediatric Ophthalmology

Mr Will Moore
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Cornea, Anterior segment, Cataract, General Paediatric Ophthalmology

Prof Jugnoo Rahi
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon (Honorary)

Consultants

Mr John Brookes
Consultant
Specialism: Glaucoma

Mr Clive Edelston
Consultant
Specialism: Uveitis

Mr Chien Wong
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialism: Retinal detachment - all types, Incontinentia pigmenti, Coats diesease, FEVR (familial exudative vitreoretinopathy, Vitreous haemorrhage).

Electrophysiologists

Dr Alki Liasis
Head of the Ophthalmology Service
Consultant Clinical Electrophysiologist 

Dr Dorothy Thompson
Co-Director, Service provision & Clinical Audit
Consultant Clinical Electrophysiologist

Ms Katrina Prise
Electrophysiologist

Ms Victoria Reynolds
Vision Scientist 

Mrs Dominique Versace
Electrophysiologist

Orthoptists

Miss Bronwen Walters
Head of Orthoptic Unit

Sian Handley
ERG Orthoptist

Roopen Kukadia
Orthoptist

Mrs Kemmy Schwiebert
Orthoptist

Optometrists

Mrs Lynne Speedwell
Head of Optometry Unit

Mrs Joanne Randeree 
Optometrist

Ms Simi Gill
Optometrist

Mrs Stephanie Figg
Optometrist

Mr Shafquet Mohammed
Optometrist

Miss Reshma Pattani
Optometrist

Clinical nurse practitioner

Ms Louise Davies
Clinical Nurse Practitioner

Mrs Lucy Thompson
Clinical Nurse Practitioner

Manager

Mr Konstantinos Karras
Service Manager for Ophthalmology

Claudia MacCurvin
Assistant Service Manager for Ophthalmology 
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 5618

Admissions co-ordinator

Mr Paul Mackness
Admissions Co-ordinator
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 5993

Community link team

Ms Paula Thomas
Eye Clinic Liaison Officer

Administration

Shay Bryenton
Administration Assistant
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 8651

Secretaries

PA to Dr Alki Liasis, Dr Dorothy Thompson and Mr Yassir Abou-Rayyah
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 5818

Monica Williams
PA to Mr Will Moore and Mr John Brooks
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200 ext 5089

Claire Wood
PA to Mr Richard Bowman
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 0145

Shanida Osakanor 
PA to Mr Rob Henderson and Mr Chien Wong
Telephone Number 020 7405 9200 ext 8524