[Skip to content]

.

Meet the Ophthalmology team

Key members of the Ophthalmology department include:

Consultant ophthalmic surgeons

Dr Yassir Abou-Rayyah
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Oculoplastics, Lacrimal, and Orbital surgery

Mr Richard Bowman
Head of the Fellowship training programme
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Strabismus, Cataract, General Paediatric Ophthalmology

Mr Robert Henderson
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Medical Retina and Genetics, Vitreo-Retinal surgery, Cataract, General Paediatric Ophthalmology

Prof Tony Moore
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon

Mr Will Moore
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon
Specialisms: Cornea, Anterior segment, Cataract, General Paediatric Ophthalmology

Prof Jugnoo Rahi
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon (Honorary)

Miss Isabelle Russell-Eggitt
Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon

Consultants

Miss Gill Adams
Consultant
Specialisms: Retinopathy of Prematurity screening and laser

Mr John Brookes
Consultant
Specialism: Glaucoma

Mr Clive Edelston
Consultant
Specialism: Uveitis

Professor Jugnoo Rahi
Head of Epidemiology research
Consultant

Electrophysiologists

Dr Alki Liasis
Head of the Ophthalmology Service
Consultant Clinical Electrophysiologist 

Dr Dorothy Thompson
Co-Director, Service provision & Clinical Audit
Consultant Clinical Electrophysiologist

Dr Rebecca Fawcett
Electrophysiologist

Ms Megha Sahare
Electrophysiologist

Mrs Dominique Versace
Electrophysiologist

Ms Natasha Howard
Electrophysiologist

Orthoptists

Miss Bronwen Walters
Head of Orthoptic Unit

Ms Mariam Ayad
Orthoptsist

Mrs Kate Hon
Orthoptist

Mrs Kemmy Schwiebert
Orthoptist

Ms Aqsa Syed
Orthoptist

Optometrists

Mrs Lynne Speedwell
Head of Optometry Unit

Ms Joanne Evans
Optometrist

Ms Simi Gill
Optometrist

Ms Minakshi Handa
Optometrist

Mr Jay Patel
Optometrist

Miss Reshma Pattani
Optometrist

Clinical nurse practitioner

Ms Louise Davies
Clinical Nurse Practitioner

Mrs Lucy Thompson
Clinical Nurse Practitioner

Manager

Miss Elizabeth Pickering

Manager for Ophthalmology and Neuroscience

Admissions co-ordinator

Mr Paul Mackness
Admissions Co-ordinator
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 5993

Community link team

Ms Paula Thomas
Eye Clinic Liaison Officer

Administration

Cheryl Leonard
Admin Manager
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 1182

India Roberts
Administration Assistant
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 8651

Secretaries

Victoria Reynolds
PA to Mr W Moore, Dr Alki Liasis and Dr Dorothy Thompson
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 5818

Monica Williams
PA to Miss Russell-Eggitt and Mr John Brooks
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200 ext 5089

Claire Wood
PA to Prof Moore and Mr R Bowman
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 0145

Kyle Canning 
PA to Mr Yassir Abou-Rayyah
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 5651

Aby Matthews
Secretary to Corneal Consultant and Whipps Cross Consultant 
Telephone number: 020 7405 9200, ext 8524