Meet the team

Staff and Governors at The Children's Hospital School at Great Ormond Street Hospital (GOSH) and University College Hospital (UCH) are a highly committed and experienced team of qualified teachers, teaching assistants and support staff as well as representatives of the wider community.

Our staff have a variety of special educational needs qualifications and some have experience of teaching English as a foreign/second language. We also have teachers fluent in a variety of languages and Pupil Liaison Officers who work to ensure pupils are fully assessed on entry and reintegrated successfully on discharge.

There is an annual programme of continuing professional development to keep staff up-to-date with local and national developments in education.

Headteacher

Jayne Franklin
Headteacher

Senior leadership team

Bianca Costa
Assistant Head, Teaching and Learning

Jackie Goldsmith
Assistant Head, Achievement for All

Danielle Valdar
Assistant Head, Curriculum Delivery

Extended leadership team

Anthea Hawke
Lead Practitioner

Jacqueline Hinks
School Business Manager

Aoife O'Connor
Activity Centre Manager

Elaine Sheil
Leader of Learning (UCH)

Teaching staff

Elizabeth Armin
Teacher

Pam Canning
Teacher

Elizabeth Chrystie
Teacher (UCH)

Brigid Coyle-Kelleher
Teacher

Helen Deacon
Teacher

Emma Fane
Teacher

Katy Graves
Teacher

Helen Green
Teacher

Susan Griffiths
Teacher

James Hickman
Teacher (UCH)

Katrin Kibbler
Teacher (UCH)

Ruth Latchford
Early Years Educator

Louise Price
Teacher (Maternity cover)

Rachael Savory
Teacher. Read what a typical day at work is like for Rachael.

Elena Secombe
Teacher

Kai Smith
Teacher

Fionnuala Wilkins
Teacher

Kate Williams
Teacher

Teaching Support Staff

Suki Bahwara
SEN Support Specialist

Jubeda Begum
Teaching Assistant

Cheryl Daludado
Specialist Teaching Assistant 

Nikki Golemdjieva 
Nursery Nurse 

Dino Karapittis
ICT Specialist & Teaching Support

Sophie Lucraft-Mee
Teaching Assistant

Chloe Macleod
Play worker

Ziva O'Connor-Hanlon
Teaching Assistant 

Dominika Yezza
Teaching Assistant (UCH)

Other Support staff

Denise Barrett
PA & Clerk to Governors

Bill Choi
Network Manager & ICT Support Officer

Lisa Mardon
Senior Administrator

Tyah Pinnock
Communications Officer

Volunteers

Rosemary Ballinger

Lucy Clark

Danielle Burns

Sophie O'Sullivan

Zoe Tribello